Read main content

Arts, Culture + Heritage Fund (ACHF)

2020 COVID-19 Enhanced Funding Round grant recipients and funded projects

One hundred and forty-three local artists and creators applied to the City of Windsor’s enhanced funding round for the Arts, Culture & Heritage Fund (ACHF) grant program in response to the COVID-19 global pandemic. The funding requests totaled approximately $132,000. With $60,000 available in this round, the competition was high, and the jury had to make extremely difficult decisions. Sixty-seven applicants received funding support for arts, culture and heritage projects that were made available online during the summer of 2020. The musicians, poets, storytellers, visual artists, filmmakers and dancers receiving funding produced content to be shared across social media and online platforms available for public streaming and download. We extend our congratulations to the following:

Bill Dileva. "The Bill Nuvo Experience." Livestream magic show.

David Carovillano. "Clarinet for the Soul." Livestream concert.

John-Paul Bonadonna. "Leave Those Kids Alone." Livestream online concerts.

Kate Hargreaves. "Insulate." Livestream poetry reading.

Gisele Dionne. "Franco Danses." Livestream weekly dance classes.

Garth Jackson. "You Need Something To Slow You Down." Short film.

Nora Harvey. "Live Painting Class." Livestream step-by-step visual art class.

Teajai Travis. "Story Time with Uncle Teajai, Duke of Dressup." Storytelling videos.

Madeline Doornaert. "Madeline Doornaert LIVE." Livestream concert.

Lesley Andrew. "3:30 LIVE!" Livestream concerts featuring several musical genres.

Ted Lamont. "Ted Tuesdays." Livestream all-request acoustic shows.

Luke Maddaford. "HERE." Visual art exhibition available online.

Clinton Anderson. "Clinton Anderson Folks Around." Livestream concert.

Gemma Cunial. "Windsor Youth Short Film Showcase." Online film presentations.

Liam Ingram. "Cyber Rehab with Benz Menova." Livestream variety show.

Kristofer Marentette. "The Face to Facebook Livecast." Livestream variety show.

Sarah F. Morris. "Jane’s Walk 2020." Digital presentations from the 2020 event.

Nhu Tu. "Heroes of Windsor." Time-lapse mural creation.

Averey Meloche. "The Fantasy Fantasia Podcast." Storytelling and role-playing.

Crissi Cochrane. "Crissi Cochrane Livestream." Livestream concert.

Sara Fontaine. "The Fontaine’s Virtual Album." Livestream concert.

Patricia Fell. "#essentialToothFairy." Livestream video merging art and health.

Kaitlyn Karns. "The Broadway Bunch." Livestream concert of Broadway songs.

Karen Morand. "Tangerine Quarantine." Livestream storytelling/poetry/music.

Justin Zuccato. "The Indiana Drones." Livestream acoustic concert.

Black Kids in Action. "Our Voice for Our Community." Youth videos during COVID.

Michael Evans. "It Happened in Windsor." Video series highlighting Windsor’s history.

Ben Graham. "Mama Llama’s Enchiladas." Livestream and download of children’s book.

Kevin Blondin. "STAY HOME." Digital colouring activity pages from local artists.

Spencer Montcalm. "Art Conservation LIVE." Livestream art conservation tutorials.

Christine Paris. "Gaia’s Journey." Video presentation of Gaia’s Journey children’s book.

Christy Litster. "Colouring Pages Give-Away!" Downloadable colouring packs.

Heather Zaleski. "Growing Your Own Vegetable Garden." Video tutorials.

Julia Hall. "Untitled." Video on the design/creation of an outdoor mural on native plants.

Leslie McCurdy. "The Spirit of Harriet Tubman." Video broadcast of the one-woman play.

Eric Branget. "Night Terrors." Local theatre collaboration, producing original podcasts.

Kriste Latouf. "Lights of Unity." Virtual presentation of a visual art exhibition.

Emerald Isle Dance Society of Windsor. "Irish Dancing 101." Livestream dance classes.

Jade Wallace. "The Southern Ontario Gothic Tour." Livestream poetry and storytelling.

Scott Rawlings. "Great Scott!!!! It’s MAGIC!!!!" Livestream all-ages magic show.

Alexandra Biniarz. "Nature Poetry & Environmentalism." Digital poetry and stories.

Chinese Association of Greater Windsor. "United." Video highlighting community spirit.

Brendan Scott Friel. "Live from My Living Room." Livestream concert.

Windsor Dance eXperience. "Dancing with Windsor." Livestream dance classes and party.

Alex Ungurenasu. "To Light." Livestream poetry reading.

Vanguard Youth Arts Collective. "Run, Don’t Walk." Online art exhibition and zine.

Douglas MacLellan. "The Long Pause." Digital photo project and magazine.

ACT – Arts Collective Theatre. "Wherever It Takes You." Showcase from a one-act play.

Abridged Opera Co. "Trio of Mini Concerts." Livestream of three operas.

Korda Artistic Productions. "Fearless Frieda & the Giant." Livestream theatre production.

Mark Calcott. "Faking Requests." Livestream "all-request" piano concert.

James Oltean. "James O-L Online." Livestream concert.

Bangladesh-Canada Association of Windsor Essex. "Boishakhi." Celebration of Bangla New Year.

Sasha Opeiko & Martin Stevens. "Extraordinary Measures." Short film presentation.

David Bergeron. "Program Nexus." Livestream electronic music set.

Czarina Mendoza. "Non-essential Audio." Sound documentary responding to COVID.

Theodore Hogan. "Ted Hogan, Saxophone." Livestream musical performance.

Imogen Clendinning. "LEFT Contemporary." Visual arts/artists Instagram takeover.

Kianna Porter. "A New Dress Every Day." Livestream reading of poems by Marty Gervais.

Murad Erzinclioglu. "Open the Floodgate." Three development seminars for creators.

Austin Di Pietro. "Transcending Borders." Music recording and presentation.

Jeremy Coulter. "TROUT in Captivity." Livestream concert.

Mark Laliberte. "The Simpler Sampler." Creation/sharing of 2 e-books.

JC Bitonti. "Exulansis." Daily poetry readings, with a 60-minute final show from local poets.

Lauren Rapp. "Inside Out." Time-lapse video of a mural creation by a local artist.

Sybil Lamb. "Lamb Oracle Tarot Deck." Downloadable tarot gallery with interpretations.

Erik Johnson. "Floetry." Livestream poetry reading with musical accompaniment.

The Cultural Affairs team would like to extend thanks to the ACHF Jury members who participated in the evaluation of the 2020 ACHF funding rounds. The jury consisted of:

  • Vanessa Shields - writer, poet, performer, arts administrator, arts board member, arts programmer, arts entrepreneur, arts teacher and returning ACHF juror;
  • Carley Schweitzer - arts administrator, arts educator, arts programmer, musician, cultural activist and returning ACHF juror;
  • Talysha Bujold-Abu - artist, illustrator, arts educator, arts administrator and gallery manager;
  • Natalie Delia Deckard - cultural activist, administrator, educator, teacher and performer; and
  • Kevin Alexander - musician, performer, critic, administrator and community board member.

        

 

 Related Links